1. Science
  2. Biology
  3. repost of an earlier question hi i was wondering if...

Question: repost of an earlier question hi i was wondering if...

Question details

Repost of an earlier question. Hi, I was wondering if anyone could help me provide a provisional diagnosis for this fictional patient?

Plasma Result Ref Range
Sodium 129 mmol/L 135 - 145
Potassium 5.3 mmol/L 3.5 - 4.5
Chloride 89 mmol/L 95 - 108
Urea 32 mmol/L 3 - 8
Creatinine 2.5 mmol/L 0.05 - 0.12
Glucose 13.1 mmol/L 3.5 - 6.4
Triglyceride 3.6 mmol/L < 2
Total cholesterol 7.8 mmol/L < 4
LDL 3.4 mmol/L < 2
HDL 0.38 mmol/L > 1
AST 69 U/L 5 - 35
ALT 72 U/L 5 - 40

Urine results are: 

  • Glucose ++
  • Trace amounts of micro-albumin

Fictional patient is in their 50s, lives a sedentary lifestyle, is obese with a BMI > 30, has hypertension, polyuria, chest heaviness. 

Questions:

  1. What would be a good provisional diagnosis? There are too many co-morbidities that I'm confused. 
  2. How can I relate the clinical symptoms with the biochemistry test results?
  3. What are the risk factors that contribute to the condition?
  4. What tests should I run to support the diagnosis? 

Thank you. I have some ideas but I wanted to hear other opinions. 

Solution by an expert tutor
Blurred Solution
This question has been solved
Subscribe to see this solution