1. Engineering
  2. Computer Science
  3. unix calculate the weighted grade for each student that appears...

Question: unix calculate the weighted grade for each student that appears...

Question details

Unix

Calculate the weighted grade for each student that appears in the data file. Use the weighted totals for this course; available in the syllabus and on the course home page. Output a list of students, their grade as a percentage and a letter grade. For simplicity; use this letter grade scale;

  • A = 90 >= grade <= 100
  • B = 80 >= grade < 90
  • C = 70 >= grade < 80
  • D = 60 >= grade < 70
  • E = grade < 60

The following sample output has been provided as a guide. Your solution must be based on the data in the grades.txt file.

Submit your completed script and the awk command needed to run it.

grades.txt

Student,Catehory,Assignment,Score,Possible
Chelsey,Homework,H01,90,100
Chelsey,Homework,H02,89,100
Chelsey,Homework,H03,77,100
Chelsey,Homework,H04,80,100
Chelsey,Homework,H05,82,100
Chelsey,Homework,H06,84,100
Chelsey,Homework,H07,86,100
Chelsey,Lab,L01,91,100
Chelsey,Lab,L02,100,100
Chelsey,Lab,L03,100,100
Chelsey,Lab,L04,100,100
Chelsey,Lab,L05,96,100
Chelsey,Lab,L06,80,100
Chelsey,Lab,L07,81,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q01,100,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q02,100,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q03,98,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q04,93,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q05,99,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q06,88,100
Chelsey,Quiz,Q07,100,100
Chelsey,Final,FINAL,82,100
Chelsey,Survey,WS,5,5
Sam,Homework,H01,19,100
Sam,Homework,H02,82,100
Sam,Homework,H03,95,100
Sam,Homework,H04,46,100
Sam,Homework,H05,82,100
Sam,Homework,H06,97,100
Sam,Homework,H07,52,100
Sam,Lab,L01,41,100
Sam,Lab,L02,85,100
Sam,Lab,L03,99,100
Sam,Lab,L04,99,100
Sam,Lab,L05,0,100
Sam,Lab,L06,0,100
Sam,Lab,L07,0,100
Sam,Quiz,Q01,91,100
Sam,Quiz,Q02,85,100
Sam,Quiz,Q03,33,100
Sam,Quiz,Q04,64,100
Sam,Quiz,Q05,54,100
Sam,Quiz,Q06,95,100
Sam,Quiz,Q07,68,100
Sam,Final,FINAL,58,100
Sam,Survey,WS,5,5
Andrew,Homework,H01,25,100
Andrew,Homework,H02,47,100
Andrew,Homework,H03,85,100
Andrew,Homework,H04,65,100
Andrew,Homework,H05,54,100
Andrew,Homework,H06,58,100
Andrew,Homework,H07,52,100
Andrew,Lab,L01,87,100
Andrew,Lab,L02,45,100
Andrew,Lab,L03,92,100
Andrew,Lab,L04,48,100
Andrew,Lab,L05,42,100
Andrew,Lab,L06,99,100
Andrew,Lab,L07,86,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q01,25,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q02,84,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q03,59,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q04,93,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q05,85,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q06,94,100
Andrew,Quiz,Q07,58,100
Andrew,Final,FINAL,99,100
Andrew,Survey,WS,5,5
Ava,Homework,H01,55,100
Ava,Homework,H02,95,100
Ava,Homework,H03,84,100
Ava,Homework,H04,74,100
Ava,Homework,H05,95,100
Ava,Homework,H06,84,100
Ava,Homework,H07,55,100
Ava,Lab,L01,66,100
Ava,Lab,L02,77,100
Ava,Lab,L03,88,100
Ava,Lab,L04,99,100
Ava,Lab,L05,55,100
Ava,Lab,L06,66,100
Ava,Lab,L07,77,100
Ava,Quiz,Q01,88,100
Ava,Quiz,Q02,99,100
Ava,Quiz,Q03,44,100
Ava,Quiz,Q04,55,100
Ava,Quiz,Q05,66,100
Ava,Quiz,Q06,77,100
Ava,Quiz,Q07,88,100
Ava,Final,FINAL,99,100
Ava,Survey,WS,5,5
Shane,Homework,H01,50,100
Shane,Homework,H02,60,100
Shane,Homework,H03,70,100
Shane,Homework,H04,60,100
Shane,Homework,H05,70,100
Shane,Homework,H06,80,100
Shane,Homework,H07,90,100
Shane,Lab,L01,90,100
Shane,Lab,L02,0,100
Shane,Lab,L03,100,100
Shane,Lab,L04,50,100
Shane,Lab,L05,40,100
Shane,Lab,L06,60,100
Shane,Lab,L07,80,100
Shane,Quiz,Q01,70,100
Shane,Quiz,Q02,90,100
Shane,Quiz,Q03,100,100
Shane,Quiz,Q04,100,100
Shane,Quiz,Q05,80,100
Shane,Quiz,Q06,80,100
Shane,Quiz,Q07,80,100
Shane,Final,FINAL,90,100
Shane,Survey,WS,5,5

Solution by an expert tutor
Blurred Solution
This question has been solved
Subscribe to see this solution